Contents:
[…] Because =A7 555a(a) limits Coplin=3Ds potential = recovery in this=20 action to declaratory and injunctive relief, Coplin=3Ds allegations that = he is=20 entitled to monetary damages and attorney=3Ds fees fail to state a claim = upon=20 which relief may be granted. Section 555a(a) provides:

In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after = October=20 5, 1992, involving any claim against a franchising authority or other=20 governmental entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of such = authority or entity, arising from the regulation of cable service or = from a=20 decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, = transfer,=20 or amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief is = required=20 by any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, shall be limited = to=20 injunctive relief and declaratory relief.

 

47 U.S.C. =A7 555a(a).