Contents:
[…] Even if the court were to find the material in = McClellan=3Ds=20 August 21, 1996 program to be properly excluded, =A7 531(e) provides no = support=20 for Cablevision=3Ds refusal to broadcast all of McClellan=3Ds = future=20 programming--the strongest and broadest possible form of editorial=20 control--because such action clearly falls outside of the statute=3Ds = exception.=20

16. 15Section 555a(a) limits the remedies available for = such=20 claims. That section provides:

In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after October 5, = 1992,=20 involving any claim against a franchising authority or other = governmental=20 entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of such authority or = entity,=20 arising from the regulation of cable service . . ., any relief, to the = extent=20 such relief is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or = local law,=20 shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief.

47 U.S.C. =A7 555a(a).

17. 16Because Appellants did not bring a claim against = Cablevision=20 under =A7 1983, we do not address whether such a claim would be = appropriate.